The VASS Blueprint Revision Committees will be meeting virtually between June 15 and August 1, 2014, to revise the original goals and strategies in the five focus areas of the VASS Blueprint for the Future of Public Education in Virginia.
All Virginia Superintendents are encouraged to become actively involved in this revision process by reviewing the current VASS Blueprint document and contributing their comments and/or suggested revisions.
Please contact Liza Scallet, VASS Administrative Assistant, for a link to an online draft of the Blueprint. The draft is preceded by instructions for viewing and commenting on any or all of its five focus areas. You are asked to contribute any comments or suggested revisions on any of the five focus areas by Friday, July 11, 2014.
If you would like to participate more actively in the work of a particular virtual committee, please contact the CHAIR of that committee by clicking on HER/HIS NAME below.
A draft of the Revised VASS Blueprint will be discussed at the meeting of the VASS Board of Directors on August 6, and a final “VASS Blueprint.2” will be available for distribution by September 1, 2014.
Curriculum / Readiness Committee
Thomas Taylor | Chair (Region 3) | Middlesex County |
Amy Griffin | Co-Chair (Region 8) | Cumberland County |
Ashby Kilgore | Region 2 Rep | Newport News City |
Scott Burckbuchler | Region 3 Rep | Essex County |
Will Crawford | Region 5 Rep | Highland County |
Andy Stamp | VASS Staff | |
Aaron Spence | Region 2 Rep | Virginia Beach City |
Assessment Committee
Michaelene Meyer | Chair (Region 7) | Tazewell County |
Bobbi Johnson | Co-Chair (Region 4) | Culpeper County |
John Fahey | Region 1 Rep | Hopewell County |
Toni Jones | Region 4 Rep | Falls Church City |
Doug Schuch | Region 5 Rep | Bedford County |
Pam Heath | Region 6 Rep | Martinsville City |
Sarah Campbell | Region 6 Rep | Alleghany County |
Jared Cotton | Region 6 Rep | Henry County |
Instructional Design Committee
Gena Keller | Chair (Region 5) | Fluvanna County |
Andrea Whitmarsh | Co-Chair (Region 5) | Greene County |
Kathleen Beane | Region 3 Rep | Colonial Beach Town |
Mike Murphy | Region 4 Rep | Clarke County |
Ben Kiser | VASS Staff |
Human Capital Committee
James Greg Smith | Chair (Region 3) | Richmond County |
Rebecca Gates | Co-Chair (Region 3) | Northumberland Co |
Cathy Magouyrk | Region 4 Rep | Manassas City |
Ed Hatrick | Region 4 Rep (retired) | Loudon County |
Tony Brads | Region 6 Rep | Botetourt County |
Rita Bishop | Region 6 Rep | Roanoke City |
State's Role in Funding Public Education Committee
Bobby Johnson | Chair (Region 5) | Campbell County |
Bobby Browder | Co-Chair (Region 1) | Prince George |
Thomas Taylor | Co-Chair (Region 3) | Middlesex County |
Dave Clark | Region 1 Rep | Dinwiddie County |
Jim Roberts | Region 2 Rep | Chesapeake City |
Stan Jones | Region 3 Rep | King and Queen County |
Dianne Pollard | Region 3 (Chesapeake Bay Governor's School) | Northumberland |
Tom Smith | VASS Staff |